|
FIRST EDITIONS
Note:
All of the books in this section are
first editions/first printings
unless otherwise noted. We tell you what we know, i.e., if the
book was released first in the UK, we say so. In addition, we
have many more books than we can include in a single catalog. If
you want authors or titles that you don’t see here, call or email.
Every year we see more than 150 authors, so many of our copies are
SIGNED.
|
|
|
ABRAMO, J.L.
Catching Water in a Net. NY: Dunne 2001. F/F. Author’s
highly praised first novel, featuring San Francisco P.I.
Peter Diamond. SIGNED.
|
$30.00
|
|
ADAMS, Douglas
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. NY:
Simon & Schuster 1987. NF/NF. First US edition, preceded
by UK. Author’s fifth novel, after So Long, and Thanks for
all the Fish from the Hitchhiker’s Guide series. Dirk Gently
is a private detective more interested in telekinesis and quantum
mechanics than fingerprints…SIGNED and inscribed To
Matt, Best Wishes on the front free endpaper.
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last
Time. NY: Harmony 2002. Fine copy of the third printing of
the regrettably last words from Mr. Adams's hard drive.. An excellent
reading copy.
|
$40.00
$15.00
|
|
AKUNIN, Boris
The Winter Queen. NY: Random House 2003. First US
edition, preceded by UK. F/F. Nineteenth century Russia in all its
Slavic mystery, with a Bond-like hero in Erast Fandorin of the
Moscow CID. Translated from the Russian, where over 8 million
Fandorin books have been sold. SIGNED and dated 2003 on the
title page. |
$85.00 |
|
ALLBEURY, Ted
Deep Purple. NY: Mysterious Press 1990. NF/F. toning
to pageblock. Author was in British intelligence and was the inspiration
for Len Deighton's fictional spy, Harry Palmer. Classic espionage.
The Lantern Network. NY: Mysterious Press 1989.
NF/NF. Great reading copy.
|
$15.00
$15.00
|
|
ARNOTT,
Jake
The Long Firm. NY: Soho 1999. F/F. First US edition
and first hardcover, preceded by softcover UK. As new. First hardcover
printing of author’s first novel. The life and times of
criminally inclined nightclub owner Harry Starks in 60s London.
|
$85.00
|
|
ATKINSON, Kate
One Good Turn. NY: Little, Brown 2006. F/F. Preceded by UK. Atkinson
won the Whitbread First Novel Award and Whitbread Book of the
Year Award for her first book, Behind the Scenes at the Museum
and Case Histories was long listed for the Orange
Prize. SIGNED.
|
$45.00
|
|
BARR, Nevada
Blind Descent. NY: Putnam 1998. F/F. Sixth in the fabulous series
featuring park ranger Anna Pigeon. Ms. Barr has the ability to
put you physically in the situations she invents for Anna – how
would you like to be lost in the depths of the Lechuguilla Cave,
part of New Mexico’s Carlsbad Caverns and the deepest in the world?
SIGNED.
Firestorm. NY: Putnam 1996. NF/NF with traces of shelfwear.
With Blind Descent, perhaps the most gripping in the series;
Anna encounters a murder while fighting forest fires in California’s
Lassen Volcanic National Park. SIGNED.
A Superior Death. NY: Putnam 1994. F/F. A lovely
copy of the second in the series, northern scuba.... SIGNED.
Track of the Cat.
NY: Putnam 1993. F/F. Barr’s second novel, and the first in the
extraordinary series featuring the pathologically independent
Anna Pigeon. Winner of both the Anthony and Agatha awards.
SIGNED.
|
$40.00
$45.00
$100.00
$295.00 |
|
BLACK, Benjamin
(John Banville, 2005 winner of Booker Prize)
Christine Falls. London: Picador 2006. F/F. It’s
usually instructive when a “literary” writer tackles the mystery
genre, and this instance is particularly enjoyable. “ In the Pathology
Department it was always night. This was one of the things Quirke
liked about his job. But one night, late after a party, Quirke
stumbles across a body that shouldn't have been there. and his
brother-in-law, eminent pediatrician Malachy Griffin altering
a file to cover up the corpse's cause of death.”
|
$45.00
|
|
|
BLOCK, Lawrence
Deadly Honeymoon. London: Hale 1981. First British
Edition. NF/NF. Slight foxing to edges of book block, slight shelfwear
to bottom edge of boards and bottom end. Dustwrapper worn and
rubbed at very bottom and top of spine, blue rubbed stain on back
cover along the interior fold. SIGNED.
|
$275.00
|
|
|
BOOTH, Stephen
Black Dog. London: HarperCollins 2000. Fine in
pictorial wraps as issued. The true first edition, which was a
paperback original in the UK. Author’s first novel introduces
the team of Ben Cooper and Diane Fry, and a brooding Peaks district
setting. Winner of Barry Award for Best British Crime Novel in
2001, the Bloody Dagger Award for Best Mystery Novel, and Anthony
Award Nominee for Best First Mystery Novel. SIGNED.
Blind to the Bones. London: Harper Collins 2003.
F/F. This installment of the moody Peak District series featuring
DS Diane Fry and DC Ben Cooper finds the two detectives working
separate – but ultimately related – cases. Booth continues the
character development and psychological suspense that makes his
earlier books (notably Black Dog and Dancing with the
Virgins) so compelling. SIGNED.
Blood on the Tongue. London: HarperCollins 2002.
F/F. As if three bodies on her hands weren't enough, snow and
ice have left half of "E" Division out of action and
Diane Fry is forced to partner DC Gavin Murfin. Her former partner
Ben Cooper is on a trail of his own, however - and one as cold
as the Peak District January. A very small print run. SIGNED.
|
$375.00
$45.00
$295.00
|
|
BOX, C.J.
Open Season. NY: Putnam 2001. F/NF. Shelfwear to the extremities
of the dustwrapper. Edgar-nominated first novel, featuring
Wyoming game warden Joe Pickett. This is a must-read for lovers
of Nevada Barr—or Wyoming. SIGNED.
Savage Run. NY: Putnam 2002. F/F. Second in the Joe Picket series
and Box just gets better. The character of Joe Pickett has
inspired so many comparisons to the actor Gary Cooper that Mr.
Cooper's daughter introduced Chuck (C.J.) at our signing for his
newest novel, Winterkill. SIGNED and dated.
|
$45.00
$30.00
|
|
BRETT, Simon
Sicken and So Die.
London: Gollancz 1995. F/NF. A crisp copy; dustwrapper shows slight
wear. Charles Paris gets a paying acting job – but then, of course
– somebody dies. SIGNED.
|
$25.00
|
|
BROOKS, Kevin
Martyn Pig.
London: Chicken House 2002. F/F. Author’s first novel is
aimed at young adults and life lessons. SIGNED.
|
$75.00
|
|
BRUEN, Ken
London Boulevard.
London: The Do-Not Press 2001. F/F. Gritty British variation on
Hollywood Boulevard. Wonderfully dark and edgy.
SIGNED.
|
$55.00
|
|
BURKE, James
Lee
Cadillac
Jukebox.
NY: Hyperion 1996. F/F.
28 years after Aaron Crown—poor, white, from Louisiana—is convicted
of murdering a prominent Civil Rights leader, he claims he’s innocent
and asks Robicheaux to find the cover-up. SIGNED.
Cimarron Rose. London: Orion 1997. F/F. True first—small UK print
run preceded the US by several months. Edgar Award winner—Burke’s
second—and the first Billy Bob Holland novel. SIGNED.
Jolie Blon’s Bounce.
New Orleans: BE Trice 2002. As new in shrink wrap. Ltd edition
SIGNED, numbered 31 (of 150).
Lost Get-Back Boogie. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State
University 1986. F/F. Burke’s sixth novel (right before the first
in the Robicheaux series) and break-out work, in marvelous condition.
SIGNED.
Neon Rain. NY: Henry Holt 1987. F/F. Author's
first Dave Robicheaux novel launched one of our favorite series.
SIGNED.
A Stained White Radiance. NY: Hyperion 1992. ARC
in glossy wraps. F. SIGNED.
|
$35.00
$75.00
$150.00
$650.00
$475.00
$50.00
|
|
CALDWELL, Ian &
THOMASON, Dustin
The Rule of Four. NY: Dial Press 2004. First US edition,
preceded by UK by 5 days. F/F. SIGNED by both authors.
|
$145.00
|
|
CHILD, Lee
Killing Floor. London: Bantam 1997. First UK edition. F/F complete
with very scarce wraparound band stating "As good
as Grisham Or your money back" – of course, we think he’s
better! While the British edition was preceded by the American,
typically first UK print runs are substantially smaller than those
in the US; the addition of the very ephemeral wraparound band
makes this an exceedingly uncommon copy. After this title,
the UK precedes the US edition. Jack Reacher's first appearance. SIGNED.
Tripwire. London: Bantam 1999. F/NF. Light wear
to top edges of dustwrapper. Publisher’s price sticker intact.
A small print run, simultaneous with paperback edition, makes
this third Reacher novel rather scarce. SIGNED.
|
$400.00
$50.00
|
|
CHRISTIE, Agatha
A Caribbean Mystery. NY: Dodd, Mead 1965. Lovely
copy of Miss Marple's adventures in the Caribbean. Previous owner's
gift inscription on title page, and dustwrapper is price-clipped
and the red lettering is faded at the spine, and has a closed
1/4" tear on the bottom edge of the back panel. Book is tight,
clean and appears unread.
|
$55.00
|
|
CONNELLY, Michael (most SIGNED US first editions
titles available)
The Black Echo. NY: Little, Brown 1992. F/NF. Panels
lightly rubbed, the curse of the black dustwrapper. Author’s
first book, first in the Harry Bosch series, and Edgar winner
for best first novel. No blue wraparound band. SIGNED.
The Black Ice. London: Orion 1993. F/F. The
very scarce UK 1st edition and second in the series, Anthony
nominee. SIGNED.
Blood Work. London: Orion 1998. F/F. The introduction
of FBI agent Terry McCaleb was a huge hit, garnering the Grand
Prix, Anthony, and Macavity awards for best novel — plus a film
version directed by and starring Clint Eastwood. SIGNED.
City of Bones. London: Orion 2002. F/F. True first, preceding the US edition. Vintage Bosch.
SIGNED.
The Poet. London: Orion 1996. F/F. A cunning, poet-quoting
serial killer of unprecedented savagery executes one homicide
cop after another. A stand-alone and Anthony Award-winner.
SIGNED.
Trunk Music. London: Orion 1997. F/NF. Back panel
lightly rubbed. The true first, preceding the US edition. The
murder of a Hollywood producer has all the signs of a Mafia hit,
but something doesn't add up for Harry Bosch. Introduces Kiz Rider,
a long-running partner for Bosch and a store favorite. SIGNED.
|
$385.00
$450.00
$55.00
$75.00
$65.00
$75.00
|
|
DUNNING, John
Booked to Die. NY: Scribners 1992. F/F. A fine
copy in like dustwrapper, SIGNED and inscribed "Best
Wishes to Partners & Crime".
Booked to Die. NY: Scribners 1992. ARC. Near fine
Uncorrected Proof copy in printed white wraps has faint smudges
to spine and back cover; spine also has a faint wrinkle that looks
as if it came from the publisher that way. Overall appearance
is crisp and square and the front panel is pristine. A very unusual
and scarce format for this bibliomystery!
|
$975.00
$275.00
|
|
EDWARDS, Martin, editor
Missing Persons:
A Crime Writers’ Association Anthology. London: Constable
1999. F/F. Short stories by Ruth Rendell, Keith Miles, June Thompson,
etc, written especially for this collection.
|
$30.00
|
|
EGOLF, Tristan
Lord of the Barnyard : Killing the Fatted Calf and
Arming the Aware in the Corn Belt. London: Picador 1998. F/F
first UK and true first edition of author's first novel,
hailed as a modern masterpiece. A novel of anarchy and wild excess
in small town America, a world which the author departed by means
of a self-inflicted shot to the head in May of 2005. SIGNED
on the title page.
|
$325.00
|
|
|
FABER, Michael
The Hundred and Ninety-Nine Steps. Edinburgh: Canongate
2001. F/F. Scottish writer Faber’s third book, a novella set in
an archaeological dig. He went on to write the extraordinary
The Crimson Petal and the White.
The Crimson Petal and the White. Edinburgh: Canongate,
2002. Breakthrough book by the author of Under The Skin.
Faber's massive work (835 pages), initially conceived when he
was a student some 20 years ago, is set in London in the 19th
Century and written in the style of a Victorian novel. Faber emulated,
and updated, Charles Dickens by introducing the book (pre-production)
in installments on his website. SIGNED.
|
$35.00
$125.00
|
|
FAULKS, Sebastien
On Green Dolphin Street. London: Hutchinson 2001.
F/F. Best-selling Brit author’s take on the Cold War and life
in Washington, D.C. for a carefree young diplomat’s wife caught
in its snares.
|
$35.00
|
|
FLYNN, Raymond
A Public Body. London: Hodder & Stoughton
1996. The second DI Robert Graham case in the Eddathorpe series.
|
$25.00
|
|
FORBES, Leslie
Fish, Blood and Bones. London: Weidenfeld &
Nicholson 2000. F/F. Suspense novel set in London.
|
$30.00
|
|
FREEMAN, R. Austin
The Exploits of Danby Croker. London: Duckworth
1920. Good only 1920 reprint of book first published in 1916.
This is one of the scarcest of Mr. Freeman's titles. Spine faded
and cracking at hinges, taped at lower spine; pages tanned and
brittle. Erasures to ffep. Solid reading copy.
The Surprising Experiences of Mr. Shuttlebury Cobb.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Reprint edition, good/no dustwrapper.
Spine slant, blue cloth boards crimped at spine head and heel,
corners curl inward. No edition or date indicated, contents clean
and clear. A fanciful set of interlocking tales, not released
in the US.
|
$20.00
$20.00
|
|
GIFFORD, Barry
Wild at Heart. NY: Grove 1990. F/F. Basis for the
landmark neo-noir film of the same name directed by David Lynch
and starring Nicolas Cage and Laura Dern.
|
$35.00
| |
|
GODDARD, Tariq
Homage to a Firing Squad. London: Sceptre 2002.
F/F. A surprisingly assured first novel, runner up for the Whitbread
prize. At the tail-end of the Spanish Civil War, four young apprentice
assassins set out to kill a nobleman who is lying awake contemplating
suicide…SIGNED.
|
$55.00
|
|
HAMMETT, Dashiell
The Maltese Falcon. NY: Otto Penzler Facsimile
Editions 1993. First edition thus. F/NF. A beautiful facsimile
edition of the classic Knopf first edition published in 1930,
with just enough wear on the dustwrapper to look completely authentic.
|
$125.00
|
|
HAYMON, S. T.
Death of a god. London: Constable 1987. F/F.
Fourth installment of author’s renowned Ben Jurnet/East Anglian
crime novels.
Ritual Murder. London: Constable 1982. First UK
edition, true first and winner of the CWA Silver Dagger Award.
NF/NF. Haymon's second novel, a fascinating tale of religion and
death.
|
$25.00
$55.00
|
|
HILLERMAN, Tony.
Finding Moon. NY: HarperCollins 1995. NF/NF. The slightest touch
of edgewear to the book and dustwrapper. An adventure set in Southeast
Asia in the aftermath of the Vietnam War. SIGNED, and with
an original color illustration—of an older Vietnamese man under
the light of a full moon—by Ernest Franklin on the half-title
page.
The Sinister Pig. NY: HarperCollins 2003. F/F. His
latest—an impeccable copy SIGNED and dated on the title
page—not a tip-in. Hillerman is not signing many books these days,
so a rather scarce volume.
|
$175.00
$100.00
|
|
Sacred Clowns. NY: HarperCollins
1993. F/F. With an original pen and colored
pencil illustration by Ernest
Franklin on the half title page—a clown, reading a book titled
CLOWNS. SIGNED. |

$300.00 |
|
|
HODGSON, William
Hope
Carnacki the
Ghost-Finder. Sauk City: Arkham House 1947. First edition.
VG/Fair (meaning awful). Top corners of boards bumped, wear to
head and heel of spine. Dustwrapper panels separated from spine,
which is 1/3 present, chipping to panel edges and a triangular
tear on the upper front ½” per side, no text affected. First published
in England in 1913, Hodgson's Carnacki stories were unique in
their day because the ghosts were sometimes hoaxes that needed
debunking, as well as supernatural manifestations calling for
Carnacki’s abilities as a psychic sleuth. He applied the principles
of detection to his investigations and is thus included in Queen’s
Quorum (#53). Hodgson died in 1918 during World War I, and August
Derleth found three other Carnacki stories which are included
for the first time in this US edition.
|
$75.00
|
|
HUMPHREYS, C.C.
The French
Executioner. London: Orion 2002. F/F. Author’s first novel
features Jean Rimbaud, the man with an axe brought to England
by King Henry VIII to behead Ann Boleyn without unnecessary pain
(!), who vows to bury her six-fingered hand at a sacred crossroads.
Very low print run. SIGNED.
|
$95.00
|
|
JAMES, P. D.
Cover Her Face. NY: Scribners 1966. First US edition/first
printing. VG/VG. Scribner's code on copyright page "A - 6.66
[v]" indicates this to be a First Printing done in June 1966.
"June '66" is printed on jacket flap. Boards show wear
at corners and spine and there are random spots on some of the
pages. Dustwrapper is chipped at spine and extremities, with a1/3”
closed tear to the top front panel. A very nice copy of the author’s
first book. SIGNED.
Death of an Expert Witness. London: Faber 1977. F/F. Lovely copy
is SIGNED on the title page.
Innocent Blood. NY: Scribners 1980. First US edition/first
printing. NF/NF. Some spots on exterior of pageblock,
tiniest signs of wear to dustwrapper. SIGNED on title page.
The Skull Beneath the Skin. NY: Scribners 1982.
First US edition/first printing. F/NF. Price clipped dustwrapper,
else fine. Cordelia Gray’s second case. SIGNED on front
free endpaper.
|
$275.00
$375.00
$85.00
$65.00
|
|
LAURIE, Hugh
The Gun Seller. London: Heinemann 1996. F/F. Mr.
Laurie's first (and only, as far as we know) novel is a comic
romp through the world of James Bond. SIGNED by the author
at Partners & Crime -- we don't get out much and had
to be informed about Mr. Laurie's popular new television show,
"House M. D."
UNSIGNED copy
|
$350.00
$100.00 |
|
LEON, Donna
Death at La Fenice. NY: HarperCollins 1992. F/F.
The true first edition of the first book in Ms. Leon's very popular
series featuring Guido Brunetti. Together with the SIGNED
first edition, we offer the original Honi Werner painting used
as cover art for both the US and UK editions. Email us for details
- dimensions, more digital images. The painting is SIGNED
by both the artist and Ms. Leon (on the board backing the painting,
which is acrylic on vellum). Partners & Crime will provide
free shipping and insurance for this unique offering!
|
|
$7500.00
|
|
LOVECRAFT, H.P.
The Best Supernatural Stories of H.P. Lovecraft.
NY: World Publishing Co. 1945. G/G. An early collection of stories
features the classic "The Rats in the Walls". Book has
a chip at top of spine, shelf-wear, and a bumped top front corner.
Pageblock edges show minor foxing, otherwise spine, pages, and
binding are clean and tight. Dustwrapper is price-clipped and
has large chip at head of spine, a 1/2" tear and a 1/4"
chip on back panel, and small chips/rubbing to the corners.
|
$25.00
|
|
MAITLAND, Barry
The Malcontenta.
NY: Arcade 2000. First American edition. VG/VG. A bump to the
lower end with a small scrape on the board, crumpled the dustwrapper
with a tiny tear, small scrape in the dustwrapper along the spine.
Still, a splendid reading copy—with the rare signature—of the
second in the Kathy and Brock series. SIGNED.
The Marx Sisters. London: Hamish Hamilton 1994.
F/NF. First British edition and true first of author's extremely
scarce first novel. Slight wear and some rubbing to dustwrapper.
Introduces the detective team of Detective Sergeant Kathy Kolla
and Detective Inspector Brock. Maitland, whose real career started
in architecture, centers his mysteries on intellectual, scholarly
or arcane special knowledge that makes this series particularly
enjoyable. In The Marx Sisters, e.g., there is a puzzle
over a missing revision to Marx's Das Kapital, in which
the reader is invited to speculate whether Karl had some second
thoughts about his earlier economic theories. One of our 100
Best titles. SIGNED.
|
$30.00
$975.00
|
|
MARTIN, Dannie
M.
The Dishwasher.
London: Gollancz 1995. F/F. First novel by ex-con
turned crime writer.
|
$50.00
|
|
McDERMID, Val
Booked for
Murder. London: Women’s Press 1996. F/F. The fifth Lindsay
Gordon mystery by the Gold Dagger Award-winning author who has
been described as “Britain’s answer to Thomas Harris.”
A Place of Execution. London: HarperCollins 1999.
F/F. McDermid’s breakout work, a taut psychological thriller.
The U.S. edition was nominated for MWA Best Mystery published
in 2000. SIGNED.
Report for Murder. London: The Women's Press 1987.
Paperback original, near fine first edition in illustrated laminated
wraps, with faint signs of wear. The first page (precedes title
page) has a clipped corner, possibly to remove previous owner's
name, not affecting any text. The author's first novel
and the first Lindsay Gordon mystery. An important book in a stellar
career - Val is the greatest! SIGNED on the title page.
|
$40.00
$75.00
$175.00
|
|
MCDOWALL, Iain
A Study in Death. London: Piatkus 2001. F/F.
A first crime novel ‘in the tradition of Rankin’ and a very small
print run.
|
$75.00
|
|
MILLAR, Margaret
Beyond This Point Are Monsters. London: Gollancz
1971. VG/VG. First UK edition of author’s skilful portrait of
California farm life and the trouble people can get into without
bright lights/big city distractions. Very well done.
|
$15.00
|
|
MOGGACH, Deborah
Tulip Fever. London: Heinemann 1999. F/F. An historical
novel set in Amsterdam in the 1630’s mixing art and illusion,
doomed love and a tulip bulb. Beautiful glossy color insets of
paintings of the period.
|
$45.00
|
|
MURAKAMI, Haruki (translated by Jay Rubin)
Hard-boiled Wonderland and the End of the World.
. NY: Kodansha 1991. F/F. First US edition of best-selling
Japanese author’s second book to be translated into English. A
fantastic tale of data laundering and information wars –
prescient??
A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel. NY: Kodansha 1989.
First US edition of author’s first book to be translated
into English (his 3rd in Japan). NF/F. Slight foxing
to top of pageblock; a faint, light-grey smudge at bottom of the
pageblock. Dustwrapper is crisp and bright with no defects. The
narrator is on the hunt for an enigmatic, mystical sheep. Sounds
bizarre, but Murakami makes the fantastic plausible and absorbing.
One of our favorite Japanese writers.
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle. NY: Knopf 1997. First
US edition/first printing. NF/NF. A new, unread copy with the
tiniest bit of shelf-wear to edges and corners of both book and
dustwrapper (still had our inventory card inside). A complex and
profound work as well as a modern classic. Obviously, we like
him a lot!
|
$125.00
$150.00
$175.00
|
|
NESS, Patrick
The Crash of Hennington. London: Flamingo 2003.
F/F. Strange and entertaining first novel set in
a heat wave-struck seaside town which is also home to a herd (crash)
of rhinos…SIGNED.
|
$45.00
|
|
NEVILLE, Katherine
The Eight. NY: Ballantine Books 1988. F/F. Gorgeous
copy of author's fabulous tale of a magical chess set scattered
through time and space. Great adventure story, and we hear Ms.
Neville is now working on a sequel! SIGNED on the title
page.
|
$425.00
|
|
NISBET, Jim
The Price of the Ticket. The noir writers’
noir writer with a tale of two misfits… Nisbet is for
the hard-core Thompson/Willeford crowd – and he’ll definitely
send you to the dictionary. This first English-language
edition (originally published in France) is graced by outrageous
cover and endsheet illustrations by S. Clay Wilson. Published
by Dennis McMillan. The title is derived from a Fredric Brown
line from The Fabulous Clipjoint: “I’m not worried about
going to hell, Ed, but I begrudge the money the ticket costs.”
SIGNED.
|
$30.00
|
|
O’CONNELL, Carol
Crime School. Hutchinson: London 2002. F/F with
wraparound band. Extraordinary, amoral Mallory confronts her bitter
past on the streets of New York as she pursues a case with origins
in an unsolved murder committed years ago. SIGNED.
|
$45.00
|
|
PAOLINI, Christopher
Eragon. NY: Knopf 2003. First trade edition,
preceded by a self-published paperback. F/F. The first in a
planned trilogy written by a home-schooled Montana teenager that
took the world of young readers by storm and made the publishing
world take notice. Eragon, the movie opens this month!! “One boy,
one dragon, a world of adventure.” SIGNED.
Eragon. London:
Doubleday 2004. F/F. The more common UK edition, which followed
the US hardcover. SIGNED.
Eldest. NY: Knopf 2005. First edition. F/F.
The second of the trilogy expands the adventure and intellectual
scope of the author’s vision. Exciting to watch a young writer
develop – Paolini made publishing history by writing, publishing
and selling his first book in schools and libraries before
word-of-mouth (and Carl Hiaasen) brought Knopf to his door.
|
$350.00
$135.00
$55.00
|
|
PELECANOS, George
A Firing Offense. NY: St Martins 1992. F/NF.
Author's first novel introduced Nick Stefanos and a unique
voice of the working underclass from inside the Beltway. An almost
imperceptible bump to the front corner of the spine, and a tiny
loss of color to the back dustwrapper panel - looks like top edge
was crimped 1/4 inch, but not torn. Terrific copy of one of our
favorite books... period. SIGNED on the title page.
Shoedog. NY: St Martins 1992. F/F. A relatively
scarce Pelecanos title. SIGNED on the title page with the
inscription To ________, Best.
The Night Gardener. Tucson: Dennis McMillan 2006.
Numbered Limited Edition (1 of 200 copies), cloth bound with dustwrapper
and slipcase. Beautiful copy of true first edition of Pelecanos's
dynamite new novel. SIGNED.
|
$275.00
$275.00
$125.00
|
|
PENNY, Louise
Still Life. NY: St Martins 2006. F/F.
Author’s first novel, and truly deserving of the accolades
heaped upon it. In a small town in Quebec a retired schoolteacher
is found dead in the woods—shot through with an arrow. A hunting
accident? Chief Inspector Armand Gamache unravels the clues in
this wicked-good whodunit. *PW starred review* and SIGNED.
|
$45.00
|
|
PESSL, Marisha
Special Topics in Calamity Physics. NY: Viking
2006. F/F. Author’s first novel is already being
compared to Donna Tartt’s Secret History – but it’s denser,
funnier and longer! Structured as a college literature syllabus
(think courses starting with 401), this book reinvents the coming
of age story and breaks all the molds. *PW starred review* and a
New York Times Notable Book for 2006. SIGNED.
|
$40.00
|
|
PHILLIPS, Scott
The Ice Harvest. NY: Ballantine Books 2000. F/F
first trade edition SIGNED by the author with a sketch
of a melting ice cube. In addition, SIGNED by Oliver Platt,
who played the role of Pete in the 2005 Harold Ramis film, a standout
performance in an appallingly funny noir Christmas carol.
Perfect for your favorite Scrooge.
|
$275.00
|
|
RANKIN, Ian
The Naming of the Dead. London: Orion 2006. The new Rebus is
terrific – and comes out in April 2007 in the US. |
$55.00 |
|
REILLY, Matthew
Area 7. London: Macmillan 2001. F/F. The
President of the United States has come to inspect Area 7, a secret
US Air Force installation. But hostile forces are waiting inside.
Among the president's crew is a young Marine, Schofield. Rumor
has it, he's a good man in a storm…for anyone who loves action
that is paced faster than light and, according to the author,
for young guys who’ve outgrown Harry Potter (we have the paperback
for them). SIGNED on the title page.
|
$75.00
|
|
RUSSELL, Gary
The Lord of the Rings: The Art Of The Fellowship Of
The Ring. NY: Houghton Mifflin 2002. AS NEW.
"From the visionary sketches of Alan Lee and John Howe to
breathtaking matte paintings, Gary Russell presents the very finest
works of art that inspired Peter Jackson; including more than
one hundred new sketches, paintings, and sculptures. " (dustwrapper
quote). SIGNED by the illustrator Alan Lee on the half-title
page.
The Lord of the Rings: The Art of The Two Towers.
NY: Houghton Mifflin 2003. AS NEW. SIGNED by the illustrator
Alan Lee on the half-title page.
The Lord of the Rings: The Art of the Return of the
King. NY: Houghton Mifflin 2004. AS NEW. SIGNED by
the illustrator Alan Lee on the half-title.
Set of all 3:
|
$125.00
$125.00
$125.00
$325.00
|
|
SCOTT, Manda
Boudica. Dreaming the Eagle. London:
Bantam 2003. F/F. The versatile author of Hen’s Teeth and
the Edgar-nominated No Good Deed turns her hand to history
in this first of her trilogy on the celebrated woman warrior of
Roman Britain. SIGNED.
|
$175.00 |
|
SEBOLD, Alice
The Lovely Bones. NY: Little Brown 2002. NF/NF.
Near fine first printing of author's second novel in nearly fine
first state dustwrapper. The heel of the spine is slightly rounded
and the dustwrapper shows faint edgewear - no tears or chips,
just lacking freshness. A desirable copy of a landmark bestseller.
|
$45.00
|
|
SETTERFIELD, Diane
The Thirteenth Tale. London: Orion 2006. F/F first
UK and true first edition. Author’s first novel is a mesmerizing
debut as well as a magic doorway into the reasons we read in the
first place. The protagonist, Margaret Lea, is tempted by England’s
favorite storyteller with the words, “Once upon a time there was
a haunted house...a library...twins” – the last being the particular
hook that will guarantee she accepts the rather dubious assignment
of writing the reclusive author’s biography. We love this book
– a first novel of extraordinary promise. SIGNED.
The Thirteenth Tale. NY: Atria 2006. F/F first US
edition, preceded by the UK by less than a week. SIGNED.
|
$75.00
$65.00
|
|
SHARP, Zoe
First Drop. London: Piatkus 2004. F/F. Fourth book
in the Charlie Fox bodyguard series. SIGNED, dated January
29, 2004, and with the following quote on the title page:
And it all goes horribly wrong – again!
|
$95.00
|
|
SMITH, Sarah
Knowledge of Water. NY: Ballantine 1996.
F/F. Author’s second novel is an atmospheric mystery set in Paris,
1910 during a flood. SIGNED.
|
$25.00
|
|
SPIEGELMAN, Peter
Black Maps. NY: Knopf 2003. F/F. Author’s first
novel is a timely and complex PI mystery set in the world
of a failed global financial empire – the best first look at what
we all rather suspect is involved in Enron, WorldCom et al. This
is a first-rate debut! SIGNED.
|
$65.00
|
|
STEINHAUER, Olen
The Bridge of Sighs. London: Heinemann 2003. F/F.
First UK edition (preceded by US) of Edgar winner for Best First.
Author’s first novel captures a uniquely East European sensibility
in this excellent first in a series. SIGNED.
|
$75.00
|
|
TOLKIEN,
J.R.R.
The Lord of the Rings, comprised of The Fellowship
of the Ring, The Two Towers, and the Return of the King.
NY: Houghton Mifflin 2002. First printing thus, being the first
time that the Alan Lee illustrated Lord of the Rings was
issued in 3 volumes with all 50 of his color plates (an earlier
edition had only 48 color plates and was smaller in size).
The books have pictorial dust jackets and are covered in bright
red cloth, gilt logo to front covers & titles to spines, map
endpapers printed in red & black, printed on glossy paper
& illustrated with numerous color plates by definitive Tolkien
artist, Alan Lee, housed in matching illustrated slipcase. This
new edition has been published in a larger format than previous
editions, allowing for easier to read text, and doing greater
justice to the magnificent, plentiful illustrations. As new/mint,
gorgeous 3-volume set. Each of the three volumes SIGNED
by the illustrator Alan Lee on the title page. Shipping will be
charged at cost – heavy!
|
$275.00
|
|
VANDERBES, Jennifer
Easter Island. London: Little Brown 2003. F/F first
UK edition and true first complete with wraparound band.
Extraordinary debut novel, the mystery of Easter Island
itself and its gigantic stone statues, created hundreds of years
ago in a feat of engineering second only to the great pyramids.
But who carved them? For what purpose? And why were the statues
toppled and left to crumble into dust? Neither of the two young
women who come to Easter Island is aiming to solve that particular
mystery. Elsa, who arrives in 1912, or Greer , who shows up 60
years later each has a challenge and a story... SI |