New 1st Edition Catalog 41

    Phone: (212) 243-0440  
      Fax: (212) 243-4624 
Email: partners@crimepays.com


Home Page
BOOKS
Partners' Picks
New SIGNED Books
First Editions Catalog

Edgar Best 1sts for Sale

 


Copyright © 1996-2006
by Partners & Crime, Inc. 
All rights reserved.

Revised: December 2006

                                               FIRST EDITIONS
Note:
All of the books in this section are first editions/first printings unless otherwise noted. We tell you what we know, i.e., if the book was released first in the UK, we say so.  In addition, we have many more books than we can include in a single catalog. If you want authors or titles that you don’t see here, call or email. Every year we see more than 150 authors, so many of our copies are SIGNED.
 

 

ABRAMO, J.L.

Catching Water in a Net. NY: Dunne 2001. F/F. Author’s highly praised first novel, featuring San Francisco P.I. Peter Diamond. SIGNED

 

$30.00

ADAMS, Douglas

Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. NY: Simon & Schuster 1987. NF/NF. First US edition, preceded by UK. Author’s fifth novel, after So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish from the Hitchhiker’s Guide series. Dirk Gently is a private detective more interested in telekinesis and quantum mechanics than fingerprints…SIGNED and inscribed To Matt, Best Wishes on the front free endpaper.   

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time. NY: Harmony 2002. Fine copy of the third printing of the regrettably last words from Mr. Adams's hard drive.. An excellent reading copy.      

 


 

 $40.00


 $15.00

AKUNIN, Boris

The Winter Queen. NY: Random House 2003. First US edition, preceded by UK. F/F. Nineteenth century Russia in all its Slavic mystery, with a Bond-like hero in Erast Fandorin of the Moscow CID. Translated from the Russian, where over 8 million Fandorin books have been sold. SIGNED and dated 2003 on the title page.

 

 

$85.00

ALLBEURY, Ted

Deep Purple. NY: Mysterious Press 1990. NF/F. toning to pageblock. Author was in British intelligence and was the inspiration for Len Deighton's fictional spy, Harry Palmer. Classic espionage. 

The Lantern Network. NY: Mysterious Press 1989. NF/NF. Great reading copy.

 


$15.00
$15.00

ARNOTT Jake

The Long Firm. NY: Soho 1999. F/F. First US edition and first hardcover, preceded by softcover UK. As new. First hardcover printing of author’s first novel. The life and times of criminally inclined nightclub owner Harry Starks in 60s London.


 

$85.00

ATKINSON, Kate

One Good Turn. NY: Little, Brown 2006. F/F. Preceded by UK. Atkinson won the Whitbread First Novel Award and Whitbread Book of the Year Award for her first book, Behind the Scenes at the Museum and  Case Histories was long listed for the Orange Prize. SIGNED

 



$45.00

BARR, Nevada

Blind Descent. NY: Putnam 1998. F/F. Sixth in the fabulous series featuring park ranger Anna Pigeon. Ms. Barr has the ability to put you physically in the situations she invents for Anna – how would you like to be lost in the depths of the Lechuguilla Cave, part of New Mexico’s Carlsbad Caverns and the deepest in the world? SIGNED
Firestorm. NY: Putnam 1996. NF/NF with traces of shelfwear. With Blind Descent, perhaps the most gripping in the series; Anna encounters a murder while fighting forest fires in California’s Lassen Volcanic National Park.  SIGNED

A Superior Death. NY: Putnam 1994. F/F. A lovely copy of the second in the series, northern scuba.... SIGNED

Track of the Cat. NY: Putnam 1993. F/F. Barr’s second novel, and the first in the extraordinary series featuring the pathologically independent Anna Pigeon. Winner of both the Anthony and Agatha awards. SIGNED.   

   



$40.00


$45.00

$100.00


 $295.00

BLACK, Benjamin (John Banville, 2005 winner of Booker Prize)

Christine Falls. London: Picador 2006. F/F. It’s usually instructive when a “literary” writer tackles the mystery genre, and this instance is particularly enjoyable. “ In the Pathology Department it was always night. This was one of the things Quirke liked about his job. But one night, late after a party, Quirke stumbles across a body that shouldn't have been there. and his brother-in-law, eminent pediatrician Malachy Griffin altering a file to cover up the corpse's cause of death.”  

 

$45.00

 

BLOCK, Lawrence

Deadly Honeymoon. London: Hale 1981. First British Edition. NF/NF. Slight foxing to edges of book block, slight shelfwear to bottom edge of boards and bottom end. Dustwrapper worn and rubbed at very bottom and top of spine, blue rubbed stain on back cover along the interior fold. SIGNED.  

 

 

$275.00

 

BOOTH, Stephen

Black Dog. London: HarperCollins 2000. Fine in pictorial wraps as issued. The true first edition, which was a paperback original in the UK. Author’s first novel introduces the team of Ben Cooper and Diane Fry, and a brooding Peaks district setting. Winner of Barry Award for Best British Crime Novel in 2001, the Bloody Dagger Award for Best Mystery Novel, and Anthony Award Nominee for Best First Mystery Novel. SIGNED.  

Blind to the Bones. London: Harper Collins 2003. F/F. This installment of the moody Peak District series featuring DS Diane Fry and DC Ben Cooper finds the two detectives working separate – but ultimately related – cases. Booth continues the character development and psychological suspense that makes his earlier books (notably Black Dog and Dancing with the Virgins) so compelling. SIGNED.    

Blood on the Tongue. London: HarperCollins 2002. F/F. As if three bodies on her hands weren't enough, snow and ice have left half of "E" Division out of action and Diane Fry is forced to partner DC Gavin Murfin. Her former partner Ben Cooper is on a trail of his own, however - and one as cold as the Peak District January. A very small print run. SIGNED.  



 


 
$375.00




 $45.00



 
$295.00

BOX, C.J.

Open Season. NY: Putnam 2001. F/NF. Shelfwear to the extremities of the dustwrapper. Edgar-nominated first novel, featuring Wyoming game warden Joe Pickett. This is a must-read for lovers of Nevada Barr—or Wyoming. SIGNED.

Savage Run. NY: Putnam 2002. F/F. Second in the Joe Picket series and Box just gets better.  The character of Joe Pickett has inspired so many comparisons to the actor Gary Cooper that Mr. Cooper's daughter introduced Chuck (C.J.) at our signing for his newest novel, WinterkillSIGNED and dated




$
45.00



$30.00

 BRETT, Simon

Sicken and So Die. London: Gollancz 1995. F/NF. A crisp copy; dustwrapper shows slight wear. Charles Paris gets a paying acting job – but then, of course – somebody dies. SIGNED.  




$25.00

BROOKS, Kevin

Martyn Pig.  London: Chicken House 2002. F/F. Author’s first novel is aimed at young adults and life lessons. SIGNED.



$75.00

BRUEN, Ken

London Boulevard. London: The Do-Not Press 2001. F/F. Gritty British variation on Hollywood Boulevard. Wonderfully dark and edgy. SIGNED


 
$55.00

BURKE, James Lee

Cadillac Jukebox. NY: Hyperion 1996. F/F. 28 years after Aaron Crown—poor, white, from Louisiana—is convicted of murdering a prominent Civil Rights leader, he claims he’s innocent and asks Robicheaux to find the cover-up. SIGNED

Cimarron Rose. London: Orion 1997. F/F. True first—small UK print run preceded the US by several months. Edgar Award winner—Burke’s second—and the first Billy Bob Holland novel. SIGNED

Jolie Blon’s Bounce. New Orleans: BE Trice 2002. As new in shrink wrap. Ltd edition SIGNED, numbered 31 (of 150).

Lost Get-Back Boogie. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University 1986. F/F. Burke’s sixth novel (right before the first in the Robicheaux series) and break-out work, in marvelous condition. SIGNED

Neon Rain. NY: Henry Holt 1987. F/F. Author's first Dave Robicheaux novel launched one of our favorite series. SIGNED.

A Stained White Radiance. NY: Hyperion 1992. ARC in glossy wraps. F. SIGNED.

 

 

 

 $35.00

 

 

$75.00

 

$150.00

 


$650.00


$475.00

$50.00

CALDWELL, Ian & THOMASON, Dustin

The Rule of Four. NY: Dial Press 2004. First US edition, preceded by UK by 5 days. F/F. SIGNED by both authors.

 

$145.00

CHILD, Lee

Killing Floor. London: Bantam 1997. First UK edition. F/F complete with very scarce wraparound band stating "As good as Grisham Or your money back" – of course, we think he’s better! While the British edition was preceded by the American, typically first UK print runs are substantially smaller than those in the US; the addition of the very ephemeral wraparound band makes this an exceedingly uncommon copy. After this title, the UK precedes the US edition. Jack Reacher's first appearance. SIGNED. 

Tripwire. London: Bantam 1999. F/NF. Light wear to top edges of dustwrapper. Publisher’s price sticker intact. A small print run, simultaneous with paperback edition, makes this third Reacher novel rather scarce. SIGNED

   





$400.00

 


 $50.00

CHRISTIE, Agatha

A Caribbean Mystery. NY: Dodd, Mead 1965. Lovely copy of Miss Marple's adventures in the Caribbean. Previous owner's gift inscription on title page, and dustwrapper is price-clipped and the red lettering is faded at the spine, and has a closed 1/4" tear on the bottom edge of the back panel. Book is tight, clean and appears unread.

 



 

$55.00

CONNELLY, Michael (most SIGNED US first editions titles available)

The Black Echo. NY: Little, Brown 1992. F/NF. Panels lightly rubbed, the curse of the black dustwrapper. Author’s first book, first in the Harry Bosch series, and Edgar winner for best first novel. No blue wraparound band.  SIGNED.  

The Black Ice. London: Orion 1993. F/F. The very scarce UK 1st edition and second in the series, Anthony nominee. SIGNED.  

Blood Work. London: Orion 1998. F/F. The introduction of FBI agent Terry McCaleb was a huge hit, garnering the Grand Prix, Anthony, and Macavity awards for best novel — plus a film version directed by and starring Clint Eastwood. SIGNED

City of Bones. London: Orion 2002. F/F. True first, preceding the US edition. Vintage Bosch. SIGNED

The Poet. London: Orion 1996. F/F. A cunning, poet-quoting serial killer of unprecedented savagery executes one homicide cop after another. A stand-alone and Anthony Award-winner. SIGNED.  

Trunk Music. London: Orion 1997. F/NF. Back panel lightly rubbed. The true first, preceding the US edition. The murder of a Hollywood producer has all the signs of a Mafia hit, but something doesn't add up for Harry Bosch. Introduces Kiz Rider, a long-running partner for Bosch and a store favorite. SIGNED

 



$385.00


$450.00



$55.00


 $75.00

 


$65.00




$75.00

DUNNING, John

Booked to Die. NY: Scribners 1992. F/F. A fine copy in like dustwrapper, SIGNED and inscribed "Best Wishes to Partners & Crime".    

Booked to Die. NY: Scribners 1992. ARC. Near fine Uncorrected Proof copy in printed white wraps has faint smudges to spine and back cover; spine also has a faint wrinkle that looks as if it came from the publisher that way. Overall appearance is crisp and square and the front panel is pristine. A very unusual and scarce format for this bibliomystery! 

 


 $975.00





$275.00

EDWARDS, Martin, editor

Missing Persons: A Crime Writers’ Association Anthology. London: Constable 1999. F/F. Short stories by Ruth Rendell, Keith Miles, June Thompson, etc, written especially for this collection.   

 


$30.00

EGOLF, Tristan

Lord of the Barnyard : Killing the Fatted Calf and Arming the Aware in the Corn Belt. London: Picador 1998. F/F first UK and true first edition  of author's first novel, hailed as a modern masterpiece. A novel of anarchy and wild excess in small town America, a world which the author departed by means of a self-inflicted shot to the head in May of 2005. SIGNED on the title page. 

$325.00

 

FABER, Michael

The Hundred and Ninety-Nine Steps. Edinburgh: Canongate 2001. F/F. Scottish writer Faber’s third book, a novella set in an archaeological dig. He went on to write the extraordinary The Crimson Petal and the White

The Crimson Petal and the White. Edinburgh: Canongate, 2002. Breakthrough book by the author of Under The Skin. Faber's massive work (835 pages), initially conceived when he was a student some 20 years ago, is set in London in the 19th Century and written in the style of a Victorian novel. Faber emulated, and updated, Charles Dickens by introducing the book (pre-production) in installments on his website. SIGNED.  

 



$35.00





$125.00

FAULKS, Sebastien

On Green Dolphin Street. London: Hutchinson 2001. F/F. Best-selling Brit author’s take on the Cold War and life in Washington, D.C. for a carefree young diplomat’s wife caught in its snares.  

 



$35.00

FLYNN, Raymond

A Public Body. London:  Hodder & Stoughton 1996. The second DI Robert Graham case in the Eddathorpe series. 

 


$25.00

FORBES, Leslie

Fish, Blood and Bones. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2000. F/F. Suspense novel set in London.  

 

$30.00

FREEMAN, R. Austin

The Exploits of Danby Croker. London: Duckworth 1920. Good only 1920 reprint of book first published in 1916. This is one of the scarcest of Mr. Freeman's titles. Spine faded and cracking at hinges, taped at lower spine; pages tanned and brittle. Erasures to ffep. Solid reading copy. 

The Surprising Experiences of Mr. Shuttlebury Cobb. London: Hodder & Stoughton. Reprint edition, good/no dustwrapper. Spine slant, blue cloth boards crimped at spine head and heel, corners curl inward. No edition or date indicated, contents clean and clear. A fanciful set of interlocking tales, not released in the US.  

 



$20.00



$20.00

GIFFORD, Barry

Wild at Heart. NY: Grove 1990. F/F. Basis for the landmark neo-noir film of the same name directed by David Lynch and starring Nicolas Cage and Laura Dern.   

$35.00

GODDARD, Tariq

Homage to a Firing Squad. London: Sceptre 2002. F/F. A surprisingly assured first novel, runner up for the Whitbread prize. At the tail-end of the Spanish Civil War, four young apprentice assassins set out to kill a nobleman who is lying awake contemplating suicide…SIGNED

 



 $55.00

HAMMETT, Dashiell

The Maltese Falcon. NY: Otto Penzler Facsimile Editions 1993. First edition thus. F/NF. A beautiful facsimile edition of the classic Knopf first edition published in 1930, with just enough wear on the dustwrapper to look completely authentic. 

 


 
$125.00

HAYMON, S. T.

Death of a god. London: Constable 1987.  F/F.  Fourth installment of author’s renowned Ben Jurnet/East Anglian crime novels. 

Ritual Murder. London: Constable 1982. First UK edition, true first and winner of the CWA Silver Dagger Award. NF/NF. Haymon's second novel, a fascinating tale of religion and death.  

 

 $25.00


$55.00

HILLERMAN, Tony.

Finding Moon. NY: HarperCollins 1995. NF/NF. The slightest touch of edgewear to the book and dustwrapper. An adventure set in Southeast Asia in the aftermath of the Vietnam War. SIGNED, and with an original color illustration—of an older Vietnamese man under the light of a full moon—by Ernest Franklin on the half-title page.

The Sinister Pig. NY: HarperCollins 2003. F/F. His latest—an impeccable copy SIGNED and dated on the title page—not a tip-in. Hillerman is not signing many books these days, so a rather scarce volume. 

 

 


 
$175.00

$100.00

Sacred Clowns. NY: HarperCollins 1993. F/F. With an original pen and colored pencil illustration by Ernest Franklin on the half title page—a clown, reading a book titled CLOWNS. SIGNED.   

$300.00

 

 

 

 

HODGSON, William Hope

Carnacki the Ghost-Finder. Sauk City: Arkham House 1947. First edition. VG/Fair (meaning awful). Top corners of boards bumped, wear to head and heel of spine. Dustwrapper panels separated from spine, which is 1/3 present, chipping to panel edges and a triangular tear on the upper front ½” per side, no text affected. First published in England in 1913, Hodgson's Carnacki stories were unique in their day because the ghosts were sometimes hoaxes that needed debunking, as well as supernatural manifestations calling for Carnacki’s abilities as a psychic sleuth. He applied the principles of detection to his investigations and is thus included in Queen’s Quorum (#53). Hodgson died in 1918 during World War I, and August Derleth found three other Carnacki stories which are included for the first time in this US edition.

 

 

 

 



$75.00

HUMPHREYS, C.C.

The French Executioner. London: Orion 2002. F/F. Author’s first novel features Jean Rimbaud, the man with an axe brought to England by King Henry VIII to behead Ann Boleyn without unnecessary pain (!), who vows to bury her six-fingered hand at a sacred crossroads. Very low print run. SIGNED.  

 

 

$95.00

JAMES, P. D.

Cover Her Face. NY: Scribners 1966. First US edition/first printing. VG/VG. Scribner's code on copyright page "A - 6.66 [v]" indicates this to be a First Printing done in June 1966. "June '66" is printed on jacket flap. Boards show wear at corners and spine and there are random spots on some of the pages. Dustwrapper is chipped at spine and extremities, with a1/3” closed tear to the top front panel. A very nice copy of the author’s first bookSIGNED.

Death of an Expert Witness. London: Faber 1977. F/F. Lovely copy is SIGNED on the title page.

Innocent Blood. NY: Scribners 1980. First US edition/first printing.  NF/NF.  Some spots on exterior of pageblock, tiniest signs of wear to dustwrapper. SIGNED on title page. 

The Skull Beneath the Skin. NY: Scribners 1982. First US edition/first printing.  F/NF. Price clipped dustwrapper, else fine. Cordelia Gray’s second case. SIGNED on front free endpaper.  

 

 

 

$275.00

$375.00


$85.00


$65.00

LAURIE, Hugh

The Gun Seller. London: Heinemann 1996. F/F. Mr. Laurie's first (and only, as far as we know) novel is a comic romp through the world of James Bond. SIGNED by the author at Partners & Crime  -- we don't get out much and had to be informed about Mr. Laurie's popular new television show, "House M. D."  

UNSIGNED copy

 



 $350.00

 $100.00

LEON, Donna

Death at La Fenice. NY: HarperCollins 1992. F/F. The true first edition of the first book in Ms. Leon's very popular series featuring Guido Brunetti. Together with the SIGNED first edition, we offer the original Honi Werner painting used as cover art for both the US and UK editions. Email us for details - dimensions, more digital images. The painting is SIGNED by both the artist and Ms. Leon (on the board backing the painting, which is acrylic on vellum). Partners & Crime will provide free shipping and insurance for this unique offering!  

 

 

 

 

 

$7500.00

LOVECRAFT, H.P.

The Best Supernatural Stories of H.P. Lovecraft. NY: World Publishing Co. 1945. G/G. An early collection of stories features the classic "The Rats in the Walls". Book has a chip at top of spine, shelf-wear, and a bumped top front corner. Pageblock edges show minor foxing, otherwise spine, pages, and binding are clean and tight. Dustwrapper is price-clipped and has large chip at head of spine, a 1/2" tear and a 1/4" chip on back panel, and small chips/rubbing to the corners. 

 

 

 

$25.00

MAITLAND, Barry

The Malcontenta. NY: Arcade 2000. First American edition. VG/VG. A bump to the lower end with a small scrape on the board, crumpled the dustwrapper with a tiny tear, small scrape in the dustwrapper along the spine. Still, a splendid reading copy—with the rare signature—of the second in the Kathy and Brock series. SIGNED.

The Marx Sisters. London: Hamish Hamilton 1994. F/NF. First British edition and true first of author's extremely scarce first novel. Slight wear and some rubbing to dustwrapper. Introduces the detective team of Detective Sergeant Kathy Kolla and Detective Inspector Brock. Maitland, whose real career started in architecture, centers his mysteries on intellectual, scholarly or arcane special knowledge that makes this series particularly enjoyable. In The Marx Sisters, e.g., there is a puzzle over a missing revision to Marx's Das Kapital, in which the reader is invited to speculate whether Karl had some second thoughts about his earlier economic theories. One of our 100 Best titles. SIGNED

 

 

$30.00

 

 

 


  $975.00

MARTIN, Dannie M.

The Dishwasher. London: Gollancz 1995. F/F.  First novel by  ex-con turned crime writer. 

 

$50.00

McDERMID, Val

Booked for Murder. London: Women’s Press 1996. F/F. The fifth Lindsay Gordon mystery by the Gold Dagger Award-winning author who has been described as “Britain’s answer to Thomas Harris.”  

A Place of Execution. London: HarperCollins 1999. F/F. McDermid’s breakout work, a taut psychological thriller. The U.S. edition was nominated for MWA Best Mystery published in 2000. SIGNED.  

Report for Murder. London: The Women's Press 1987. Paperback original, near fine first edition in illustrated laminated wraps, with faint signs of wear. The first page (precedes title page) has a clipped corner, possibly to remove previous owner's name, not affecting any text. The author's first novel and the first Lindsay Gordon mystery. An important book in a stellar career - Val is the greatest! SIGNED on the title page. 

 


$40.00


 $75.00

 


$175.00

MCDOWALL, Iain

A Study in Death. London: Piatkus 2001. F/F.  A first crime novel ‘in the tradition of Rankin’ and a very small print run.   

 

  $75.00

MILLAR, Margaret

Beyond This Point Are Monsters. London: Gollancz 1971. VG/VG. First UK edition of author’s skilful portrait of California farm life and the trouble people can get into without bright lights/big city distractions. Very well done.

 


$15.00

MOGGACH, Deborah

Tulip Fever. London: Heinemann 1999. F/F. An historical novel set in Amsterdam in the 1630’s mixing art and illusion, doomed love and a tulip bulb. Beautiful glossy color insets of paintings of the period.   

 


$45.00

MURAKAMI, Haruki (translated by Jay Rubin)

Hard-boiled Wonderland and the End of the World. . NY: Kodansha 1991.  F/F. First US edition of best-selling Japanese author’s second book to be translated into English. A fantastic tale of data laundering and information wars –  prescient?? 

A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel. NY: Kodansha 1989. First US edition of author’s first book to be translated into English (his 3rd in Japan). NF/F. Slight foxing to top of pageblock; a faint, light-grey smudge at bottom of the pageblock. Dustwrapper is crisp and bright with no defects. The narrator is on the hunt for an enigmatic, mystical sheep. Sounds bizarre, but Murakami makes the fantastic plausible and absorbing. One of our favorite Japanese writers.    

The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle. NY: Knopf 1997. First US edition/first printing. NF/NF. A new, unread copy with the tiniest bit of shelf-wear to edges and corners of both book and dustwrapper (still had our inventory card inside). A complex and profound work as well as a modern classic. Obviously, we like him a lot! 

 


$125.00

 

 

$150.00

 

$175.00

NESS, Patrick

The Crash of Hennington. London: Flamingo 2003. F/F.  Strange and entertaining first novel set in a heat wave-struck seaside town which is also home to a herd (crash) of rhinos…SIGNED.   

 


$45.00

NEVILLE, Katherine

The Eight. NY: Ballantine Books 1988. F/F. Gorgeous copy of author's fabulous tale of a magical chess set scattered through time and space. Great adventure story, and we hear Ms. Neville is now working on a sequel! SIGNED on the title page.  

 


$425.00

NISBET, Jim

The Price of the Ticket. The noir writers’ noir writer with a tale of two misfits… Nisbet is for the hard-core Thompson/Willeford crowd – and he’ll definitely send you to the dictionary. This first English-language edition (originally published in France) is graced by outrageous cover and endsheet illustrations by S. Clay Wilson. Published by Dennis McMillan. The title is derived from a Fredric Brown line from The Fabulous Clipjoint: “I’m not worried about going to hell, Ed, but I begrudge the money the ticket costs.” SIGNED.  

 

 

 


 
$30.00

O’CONNELL, Carol

Crime School. Hutchinson: London 2002. F/F with wraparound band. Extraordinary, amoral Mallory confronts her bitter past on the streets of New York as she pursues a case with origins in an unsolved murder committed years ago. SIGNED.  

 


$45.00

PAOLINI, Christopher

Eragon. NY: Knopf  2003. First trade edition, preceded by a self-published paperback. F/F. The first in a planned trilogy written by a home-schooled Montana teenager that took the world of young readers by storm and made the publishing world take notice. Eragon, the movie opens this month!! “One boy, one dragon, a world of adventure.” SIGNED.
Eragon
. London: Doubleday 2004. F/F. The more common UK edition, which followed the US hardcover. SIGNED.

Eldest. NY: Knopf 2005. First edition. F/F. The second of the trilogy expands the adventure and intellectual scope of the author’s vision. Exciting to watch a young writer develop – Paolini made publishing history by writing, publishing and selling his first book in schools and libraries before word-of-mouth (and Carl Hiaasen) brought Knopf to his door.

 



$350.00
 

$135.00

 


$55.00

PELECANOS, George

A Firing Offense. NY: St Martins 1992. F/NF.  Author's first novel introduced Nick Stefanos and a unique voice of the working underclass from inside the Beltway. An almost imperceptible bump to the front corner of the spine, and a tiny loss of color to the back dustwrapper panel - looks like top edge was crimped 1/4 inch, but not torn. Terrific copy of one of our favorite books... period.  SIGNED on the title page.  

Shoedog. NY: St Martins 1992. F/F. A relatively scarce Pelecanos title. SIGNED on the title page with the inscription To ________, Best.  

The Night Gardener. Tucson: Dennis McMillan 2006. Numbered Limited Edition (1 of 200 copies), cloth bound with dustwrapper and slipcase. Beautiful copy of true first edition of Pelecanos's dynamite new novel. SIGNED.

 

 


$275.00

$275.00


 $125.00

PENNY, Louise

Still Life.  NY: St Martins 2006. F/F. Author’s first novel, and truly deserving of the accolades heaped upon it. In a small town in Quebec a retired schoolteacher is found dead in the woods—shot through with an arrow. A hunting accident? Chief Inspector Armand Gamache unravels the clues in this wicked-good whodunit. *PW starred review* and SIGNED.  

 

 


 $45.00

PESSL, Marisha

Special Topics in Calamity Physics. NY: Viking 2006. F/F.  Author’s first novel is already being compared to Donna Tartt’s Secret History – but it’s denser, funnier and longer! Structured as a college literature syllabus (think courses starting with 401), this book reinvents the coming of age story and breaks all the molds. *PW starred review* and a New York Times Notable Book for 2006. SIGNED.

 

 


$40.00

PHILLIPS, Scott

The Ice Harvest. NY: Ballantine Books 2000. F/F first trade edition SIGNED by the author with a sketch of a melting ice cube. In addition, SIGNED by Oliver Platt, who played the role of Pete in the 2005 Harold Ramis film, a standout performance in an appallingly funny noir Christmas carol. Perfect for your favorite Scrooge. 

 

 

$275.00

RANKIN, Ian

The Naming of the Dead. London: Orion 2006. The new Rebus is terrific – and comes out in April 2007 in the US.

 

$55.00

REILLY, Matthew

Area 7. London: Macmillan  2001. F/F. The President of the United States has come to inspect Area 7, a secret US Air Force installation. But hostile forces are waiting inside. Among the president's crew is a young Marine, Schofield. Rumor has it, he's a good man in a storm…for anyone who loves action that is paced faster than light and, according to the author, for young guys who’ve outgrown Harry Potter (we have the paperback for them). SIGNED on the title page.

 

 

 

$75.00

RUSSELL, Gary

The Lord of the Rings: The Art Of The Fellowship Of The Ring.  NY: Houghton Mifflin 2002. AS NEW. "From the visionary sketches of Alan Lee and John Howe to breathtaking matte paintings, Gary Russell presents the very finest works of art that inspired Peter Jackson; including more than one hundred new sketches, paintings, and sculptures. " (dustwrapper quote). SIGNED by the illustrator Alan Lee on the half-title page.

The Lord of the Rings: The Art of The Two Towers. NY: Houghton Mifflin 2003. AS NEW. SIGNED by the illustrator Alan Lee on the half-title page.  

The Lord of the Rings: The Art of the Return of the King. NY: Houghton Mifflin 2004. AS NEW. SIGNED by the illustrator Alan Lee on the half-title. 

Set of all 3:

 

 



 $125.00

$125.00

 $125.00
$325.00

SCOTT, Manda

Boudica. Dreaming the Eagle. London: Bantam 2003. F/F. The versatile author of Hen’s Teeth and the Edgar-nominated No Good Deed turns her hand to history in this first of her trilogy on the celebrated woman warrior of Roman Britain. SIGNED.


 

$175.00

SEBOLD, Alice

The Lovely Bones. NY: Little Brown 2002. NF/NF. Near fine first printing of author's second novel in nearly fine first state dustwrapper. The heel of the spine is slightly rounded and the dustwrapper shows faint edgewear - no tears or chips, just lacking freshness. A desirable copy of a landmark bestseller.  

 



$45.00

SETTERFIELD, Diane

The Thirteenth Tale. London: Orion 2006. F/F first UK and true first edition. Author’s first novel is a mesmerizing debut as well as a magic doorway into the reasons we read in the first place. The protagonist, Margaret Lea, is tempted by England’s favorite storyteller with the words, “Once upon a time there was a haunted house...a library...twins” – the last being the particular hook that will guarantee she accepts the rather dubious assignment of writing the reclusive author’s biography. We love this book – a first novel of extraordinary promise. SIGNED.  

The Thirteenth Tale. NY: Atria 2006. F/F first US edition, preceded by the UK by less than a week. SIGNED.

 

 

 


 $75.00

$65.00

SHARP, Zoe

First Drop. London: Piatkus 2004. F/F. Fourth book in the Charlie Fox bodyguard series. SIGNED, dated January 29, 2004, and with the following quote on the title page: And it all goes horribly wrong – again!  

 


$95.00

SMITH, Sarah

Knowledge of Water. NY: Ballantine  1996. F/F. Author’s second novel is an atmospheric mystery set in Paris, 1910 during a flood. SIGNED.  

 

$25.00

SPIEGELMAN, Peter
Black Maps. NY: Knopf 2003. F/F. Author’s first novel is a timely and complex PI mystery set in the world of a failed global financial empire – the best first look at what we all rather suspect is involved in Enron, WorldCom et al. This is a first-rate debut! SIGNED.

 



$65.00

STEINHAUER, Olen

The Bridge of Sighs. London: Heinemann 2003. F/F. First UK edition (preceded by US) of Edgar winner for Best First. Author’s first novel captures a uniquely East European sensibility in this excellent first in a series. SIGNED.   

 


$75.00

TOLKIEN J.R.R.

The Lord of the Rings, comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and the Return of the King. NY: Houghton Mifflin 2002. First printing thus, being the first time that the Alan Lee illustrated Lord of the Rings was issued in 3 volumes with all 50 of his color plates (an earlier edition had only 48 color plates and was smaller in size). The books have pictorial dust jackets and are covered in bright red cloth, gilt logo to front covers & titles to spines, map endpapers printed in red & black, printed on glossy paper & illustrated with numerous color plates by definitive Tolkien artist, Alan Lee, housed in matching illustrated slipcase. This new edition has been published in a larger format than previous editions, allowing for easier to read text, and doing greater justice to the magnificent, plentiful illustrations. As new/mint, gorgeous 3-volume set.  Each of the three volumes SIGNED by the illustrator Alan Lee on the title page. Shipping will be charged at cost – heavy!   

 

 

 

 

 

 

$275.00

VANDERBES, Jennifer

Easter Island. London: Little Brown 2003. F/F first UK edition and true first complete with wraparound band. Extraordinary debut novel, the mystery of Easter Island itself and its gigantic stone statues, created hundreds of years ago in a feat of engineering second only to the great pyramids.  But who carved them? For what purpose? And why were the statues toppled and left to crumble into dust? Neither of the two young women who come to Easter Island is aiming to solve that particular mystery.  Elsa, who arrives in 1912, or Greer , who shows up 60 years later each has a challenge and a story...  SI